shows

This is everything that I can remember. As best I can remember it.

Los Bastardos. Woodstock High School. Spring 1995.
Certain Distant Suns. Metro. Summer 1995.
Red Red Meat. Sabalon Glitz. Braid. Compound Red. Fireside Bowl. November 24, 1995.

Skapone. Three Blue Teardrops. The Eclectics. Dr. Manette. The Bog Theater. June 16, 1996.
Mustard Plug. Latex Generation. The Eclectics. The Pit, Rockford. July 19, 1996
Smashing Pumpkins. Grant Lee Buffalo. Rosemont Horizon. October 6, 1996.
Meat Beat Manifesto. Alex Patterson. Freaky Chakra Vs The Single Cell Orchestra. The Vic. November 22, 1996.

30 Seconds Deep. House party in DeKalb. 1997
Joan Of Arc. Rainer Maria. Halelshedad. San Augustin Fireside Bowl. March 23, 1997.
Six Finger Satellite. US Maple. Fireside Bowl. August 29. 1997.
Aphex Twin. Sneaker Pimps. Linoleum. Luke Vibert. The Vic. September 13, 1997.
Stereolab. Mouse on Mars. David Grubbs. Metro. November 13, 1997.

Pigface. Bagman. FM Einheit. Dead Voices on Air. Scorn. House of Blues, Chicago. April 11, 1998.
Sonic Youth. The Ex. Kevin Drumm. White Winged Moth. The Riviera. May 16, 1998.
Tortoise. Isotope 217. All Natural. Metro. June 14, 1998.
Curve. The Dandy Warhols. House of Blues, Chicago. June 21, 1998.
Rocket from the Crypt. The Get Up Kids. Metro. August 1, 1998.
Jets to Brazil. Promise Ring. Fireside Bowl. October 2, 1998.
Melt-Banana. Fireside Bowl. October 3. 1998.
Sleater-Kinney. Flin-Flon. The Hangovers. Metro. October 24, 1998.

Today is My Super Space Out Day. Box O Car. Gravel Pit. Tarts. Metro. April 9, 1999.
Sleater-Kinney. Versus. Metro. June 6, 1999.
Boredoms. Hatewave. Metro. June 19, 1999.
The Flaming Lips. Sebadoh. Robyn Hitchcock. Sonic Boom. Tranquility Bass. Metro. July 17, 1999.
The Ruins. Mainliner. Empty Bottle. July 17, 1999.*
Bis. Metro. September 17, 1999.*
Iggy Pop. Metro. October 28, 1999.
The Dictators. Empty Bottle. November 12, 1999.

Dub Narcotic Sound System. Metro. 2000
Arto Lindsay. Sam Prekop, Archer Prewitt. Old Town School of Folk Music. January 28, 2000.
The Flaming Lips. Cubby Bear. February 26, 2000.
David Murray Quartet. David Murray, Jody Christian, Harrison Bankhead, Kahil El’Zabar. Green Mill. March 31, 2000.
Mouse on Mars. Chicago Underground Duo. Double Door. April 28, 2000.
Sleater-Kinney. The Bangs. The Gossip. Metro. May 12, 2000.
The Dandy Warhols. Double Door. July 26, 2000.
Sleater-Kinney. White Stripes. Metro. September 14, 2000.
Hamiet Bluiett’s Baritone Nation. Hamiet Bluiett, James Carter, Patience Higgins, Alex Harding, Kahil El’Zabar. Hothouse. November 25, 2000.

Television. The Preston School of Industry. May 10, 2001.
Kahn. Julee Cruise. Maximum Cloud. The Empty Bottle. August 25, 2001.
Butchershop Quartet performing Rite of Spring. Schubas. September 12, 2001.
Buff Medways, Greenhornes, Pillowmints. The Empty Bottle. October 27, 2001.
Sonic Boom and Spectrum. Plastic Crimewave Sound. Beat Kitchen. November 13, 2001.

The Dishes. C-Haus, Beloit, Wisconsin. 2002.
The Coughs. A-Zone. 2002.
Kid Congo Powers. Kahn. Schubas. April 26, 2002.
Cheer-Accident. Hideout. June 28, 2002.
Service Anxiety. Quimby’s. August 31, 2002.
Melt-Banana. He Who Corrupts. Grand Ulena. Salvo Beta. Abbey Pub. October 10, 2002.
Mission of Burma. Milemarker. Metro. November 22, 2002.
Cafe Tacuba. House of Blues. November 26 or 27, 2002.

Manhandlers. 2003.
Vandermark 5. Empty Bottle. 2003.
Civilized Age. Miss Alex White. The Differents. Fireside Bowl. February 13, 2003.
Lozenge. Service Anxiety. Voltage. Prodigal Son. April 2003.
Supergrass. Palo Alto. Matthew. Metro. August 1, 2003.
Cafe Tacuba. Grand Mama, No Tiene la Vaca. Brinca la Tranca. Plástiko. Los Prisioneros. Plaza Juárez, frente al Parque Agua Azul. Guadalajara, Mexico. November 21, 2003.

Bang Bang. The Mutiny. 2004
April March. The Girls. Schubas. January 25, 2004.
Juana Molina. The Abbey Pub. April 23, 2004.
Deerhoof. Head of Femur. Empty Bottle. April 28, 2004.
Early Day Miners, Foxtail VST, Architecture, the Ants. Bottom Lounge. August 17, 2004.
Juana Molina. Hothouse. October 18, 2004.

PAL. Robosapien. February 13, 2005.
Bridge Club. The Idle Hands. The Amber Estate. The Hexagon, Minneapolis. March 16, 2005.
The Civilized Age. Plastic Crimewave Sound. PAL. Subterranean. March 18, 2005.
Big Buildings. The Electric. Martin Hayes. The Mutiny. April 1, 2005.
Stereo Total. Hawnay Troof. Les Georges Leningrad. The Abbey. May 19, 2005.
Bang Bang. Empty Bottle. June 4, 2005.
Interpol. New City YMCA, Q101 Block Party. June 3, 2005.
Gil Mantera’s Party Dream. Suzikton. Peelander Z. Empty Bottle. August 11, 2005.
PAL. Doug Travis. September 17, 2005.

Doug Travis. Brian Cremins. January 29, 2006.
Spitshine. Machete Monks. Cal’s. February 11, 2006.
Stereolab. Espers. The Vic. March 11, 2006.
Isles of Langerhans. Daniel Knox. Black September. Subterranean. April 30, 2006.
Mucca Pazza. Martyr’s. June 9, 2006.
Shopping. Soft Wolf. Ice Factory. June 30, 2006.
Boredoms. Union Park. June 24, 2006.
Juana Molina. Hothouse. June 24, 2006.
Tom Tom Petty. Aromamora. Fireside Bowl. June 30, 2006.
Nels Cline-Jeff Parker Quartet. Union Park. July 30, 2006.
Alog. Psiconautas. The Armor Class. Empty Bottle. August 17, 2006.
Acid Mothers Temple. Japanese New Music Festival. Empty Bottle. September 5, 2006.
Dengue Fever. Otto. Serena Maneesh. Empty Bottle. September 15, 2006.
Aleks and the Drummer. Hummingburd. Roommate. Beat Kitchen. October 28, 2006.
Thurston Moore, Avreeayl Ra, Jim Baker. My Barbarian. Hideout. November 10, 2006.
The Ex. DJ Rupture. Empty Bottle. December 8, 2006.

Vandermark 5. Green Mill. 2007
Nicole Mitchell’s Black Earth Ensemble. Green Mill. 2007
Rhys Chatham. Rhys Chatham’s Guitar Trio All-Stars. Empty Bottle. February 8, 2007.
Dark Fog. Plastic Crimewave Sound. Hands of Hydra. Empty Bottle. February 14, 2007.
Parsley Flakes. Phyllis’ Musical Inn. May 10, 2007.
Electrelane. Sterling. Tender Forever. Empty Bottle. May 22, 2007.
Melt-Banana. Cheer-Accident. Locks. Rabbid Rabbit. Abbey Pub. June 21, 2007.
Alex and the Drummer. Beat Kitchen. October 2007
Robert Pollard. The Party Downers. Death of Fashion. November 30, 2007.

Renee Baker Mantra Blue Free Orchestra. Brown Rice. 2008
Wonderful Flying Machines. Yarn. Silvies. February 1, 2008.
Percolator. Permanent Records. March 15, 2008.
Boredoms. Human Bell. Soft Circle. Congress Theater. March 26, 2008.
George Lewis, Nicole Mitchell, Douglas Ewart. Chicago Cultural Center. April 15, 2008.
Cave. When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth. Head of Skulls. Empty Bottle. April 28, 2008.
Spiller Whale. RSTLNE. HO-AG. AV-aerie. April 29, 2008.
Reptoids. The Party Downers. Empty Bottle. May 24, 2008.
Simply Saucer. Plastic Crimewave Sound. Simply Saucer. Subterranean. June 21, 2008.
Killer Whales. Pritzker Pavilion. June 30, 2008.
Wonderful Flying Machines. Silvies. July 5, 2008.
Jarvis Cocker. Union Park. July 19, 2008.
Piss Piss Piss Moan Moan Moan Moan. Enemy. August 1, 2008.
Phil Cohran. Hypnotic Brass Ensemble. Pritzker Pavilion. August 14, 2008.
The Ex. Getatchew Mekuria. Logan Square Ballroom. August 17, 2008.
The Ex. Getatchew Mekuria. Pritzker Pavilion. August 18, 2008.
Christian Weber Quartet. Mikolaj Traska Trio. November 5, 2008.
John Tchicai. Elizabeth Harnik, Jason Roebke. Elastic Arts. November 7, 2008.
Douglas Ewart And Inventions. Tchicai/Drake Duo. Trzaska/o’Reilly/Weber/Fujiwara. November 8, 2008.
Piss Piss Piss Moan Moan Moan. Permanent Records. November 29, 2008.

The Necks. Chicago Cultural Center. February 3, 2009.
Daily Void. Black Math. Eat/Sugar. Ronny’s Bar. April 18, 2009.
Tomeka Reid. Greg Ward. Edward Wilkerson. Each conducting the Great Black Music Ensemble. Pritzker Pavilion. June 20, 2009.
Muhal Richard Abrams, George Lewis, Roscoe Mitchell. Grant Park. September 4, 2009.
Yo La Tengo. The Vic. October 6, 2009.
Frank Gratkowski, Achim Kaufmann and Wilbert de Joode. Martin Brandlmayr. Chicago Cultural Center. November 5, 2009.
Akira Sakata, Jeff Parker, Nate McBride, John Herndon, Mike Reed’s loose assembly with Roscoe Mitchell. Vox Arcana. Hideout. November 7, 2009.

The Necks. Vox Arcana. Empty Bottle. January 19, 2010.
Nicole Mitchell. Chicago Cultural Center. February 10, 2010.
ROVA Saxophone Quartet, Julia Miller, Fred Lonberg-Holm, Lou Malozzi, Jason Roebke. Chicago Cultural Center. March 16, 2010.
Captured! By Robots. I Love Rich. Abbey. April 2010.
Nicole Mitchell’s Black Earth Ensemble. Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago. April 30, 2010.
Philip Cohran. Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago. May 18, 2010.
Juana Molina. Old Town School of Folk Music. July 23, 2010.
Tomeka Reid / Hear in Now. Chicago Cultural Center. September 3, 2010.
Rhys Chatham. Bill Orcutt. John Wiesse. Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago. September 8, 2010.
A.A.C.M. Experimental Ensemble. Chicago Cultural Center. September 16, 2010.
Right-Eye Rita. All Extinct Animals. Nicole Miller. Call Me on the Allophone. Liz Bjorklund and Nancy Economou. Transistor. November 5, 2010.

Franz Hautzinger Group (Franz Hautzinger, Nick Butcher, Dave Rempis), Hans Peter Pfammatter Trio (Keefe Jackson, Hans Peter Pfammatter, Jason Roebke). Chicago Cultural Center. November 2011.

Members of Chicago the Scratch Orchestra. Jeff Kowalkowski and KG Price, Volcano Radar. Empty Bottle. November 20, 2012.

Volcano Radar. Comfort Station. June 2013.
Sound Collision Alliance. Last King of Poland. Piss Piss Piss Moan Moan Moan. Julia A. Miller. Sarah J. Ritch. Sky Thing. Hideout. September 8, 2013.
Avreeayl Ra Dream Stuff. Reid Karris / KG Price. Empty Bottle. October 20, 2013.
Renee Baker Awakenings. Sarah J. Ritch / Jim Baker. Empty Bottle. October 27, 2013.

Chris Connelly / Sons of the Silent Age. Daley Plaza. September 23, 2014.

Fountain Sun. Wrekmeister Harmonies. Hide. Bohemian National Cemetery. July 2, 2015.
Earth. Disappears. Bohemian National Cemetery. September 10, 2015.

John Collins McCormick / Ben Bennett. Myopic Books. July 25, 2016.

* I know I saw Bis at the Metro and The Ruins at Empty Bottle. This would have been the correct year, but I clearly wouldn’t have been able to go to both of these shows on the same night.

reading watching listening

reading
How to Be Drawn – Terrence Hayes
Sorcerer to the Crown – Zen Cho
Saga Volume 1 – Brian K. Vaughn and Fiona Staples
She Hulk: Law and Disorder – Charles Soule, Javier Pulido and Ron Wemberly
The Spitboy Rule: Tales of a Xicana in a Female Punk Band – Michelle Cruz Rodriguez
Ceremony – Leslie Marmon Silko
Hawkeye: My Life as a Weapon – Matt Fraction, David Aja, Javier Pulido
Pink Noises: Women on Electronic Music and Sound – Tara Rodgers
Saga Volume 2 – Brian K. Vaughn and Fiona Staples
Paper Girls – Brian K. Vaughn and Cliff Chiang
Hot Day – Inés Estrada
Caboose 9 – Liz Mason
Powdered Milk 9 – Keiler Roberts
Lower East Side Librarian Goes Downtown – Jenna Freedman
Do Not Disturb My Waking Dream 5 – Laura Park
King-Cat 76 – John Porcellino
Fireworks: Nine Profane Pieces, The Bloody Chamber, The Company of Wolves – Angela Carter
Sixty Odd – Ursula K. Le Guin
The Ants – Sawako Nakayasu
All the Birds in the Sky – Charlie Jane Anders
Nurse Nurse and Operation Margarine – Katie Skelly

watching
Teen Titans Go
Star Wars – The Force Awakens
Hail, Caesar – Joel and Ethan Coen
Uncle Grandpa
La Casa de Mi Padre
Zootopia
The Secret Life of Pets
Star Trek – Beyond
Chicago Red Stars

listening

No More Weak Dates, Blackest Winter, Personal Sunlight, Me and Mines (Cute Chicks), Others Pt 1 – SassyBlack
Negative Scanner – Negative Scanner
Soundcloud tracks by Lương Huệ Trinh
Segundo – Juana Molina
Certain Blacks – Art Ensemble of Chicago
Crisis – Ornette Coleman
Magic – Ron Carter and Eric Dolphy
Fleuve, Quatorze/Quinze Ans, Courses, A)B)C)D)E), Karl & Geneviève, The Watery Graves of Portland et Geneviève, Gris – Geneviève Castrée
Mirror, Further and Chorus – Flying Saucer Attack
Cheetah – Aphex Twin
Volume 1 – Wooden Shjipps
Heavn – Jamila Woods
As2Water Hurricanes – Sol Patches
The Waiting Room – Tindersticks
And the Anonymous Nobody – De La Soul

reading watching listening

reading
Memoria del fuego I. Los nacimientos – Eduardo Galeano
Hunger Makes Me a Modern Girl – Carrie Brownstein
Late in the Day: Poems 2010-2014 – Ursula K. Le Guin
Clothes Clothes Clothes Music Music Music Boys Boys Boys – Viv Albertine
Pharaoh, Pharaoh – Claudia Emerson
Another Vietnam – Pictures of the War From the Other Side – Tim Page, editor
The Winged Histories – Sofia Samatar
Tales of Neveryon – Samuel Delany
The South Side – A Portrait of Chicago and American Segregation – Natalie Y. Moore
Proof I Exist 15 and 18 – Billy McCall
Caboose 9 – Liz Mason
He Who Hunted Birds in his Father’s Village – Gary Snyder
Incredible Good Fortune Ursula K. Le Guin

watching

Star Wars: A New Hope first time with my son, took two sittings.
Hotel Transylvania 2
Lunch On!
Supreme Skill!
The mildly terrifying Swansea City season of 2015-2016.
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson
Portlandia
Teen Titans Go
The Decline of Western Civilization – Penelope Spheeris
Odd Squad
F for Fake – Orson Welles
Odd Squad
RuPaul’s Drag Race

listening

A Thoughtiverse Unmarred – Georgia Anne Muldrow
Black Star – David Bowie
Everything else by David Bowie
Fiesta Muda – Mujercitas Terror
Aphelion – Ipek Gorgun
Invernadero – Qeei
The Vermillion Border – Viv Albertine
Cut – The Slits
Return of the Giant Slits – The Slits
Flesh – Viv Albertine
Transient Random Noise Bursts with Announcements and Mars Audiac Quintet – Stereolab
Mountain Battles – The Breeders
Soused – Scott Walker
Wake Up Applauding – Running
Gorgeous George – Edwyn Collins
blk girl soldier – Jamila Woods
Lots and lots of Prince.
Blue and Yellow, Health and Efficiency, Deceipt – This Heat
Silence Yourself – Savages
Afro-Harping – Dorothy Ashby